Privacy Policy2018-07-06T11:28:02+00:00

PRIVACY STATEMENT

  1. ABOUT US

Motorconnect.co.uk  is the trading name Motorconnect Limited and is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority FCA No.806332 is registered in England and Wales (Company number 11259257).  Registered office : Motor Connect Ltd (Northwich), 413 Manchester Road, NorthwichCheshire CW9 7QA  (registration number 11259257).

This privacy policy sets out how Motorconnect Limited (hereinafter referred to as “us”/” we”/” our”) uses any information about you when you use our website.  By using and visiting our website and using our services, you agree to the contents of this privacy policy.

Your privacy is extremely important to us, we therefore have measures in place to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure and to ensure that the information we collect from you and you disclose to us is kept secure, accurate, and up to date, and kept only for so long as is necessary for the purposes for which it is used.  In line with Data Protection law, we have complied the below listed privacy policy in order to protect your personal information.  However, whilst we do our best to keep the information you disclose to us secure, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information which you send to us, and you do so at your own risk. By using our site, you accept the inherent risks of providing information online and will not hold us responsible for any breach of security.

Please note that we reserve the right at our discretion to amend the contents of this privacy policy on occasions. If this occurs, then we will update the policy and the revised policy will be posted on our website. This Privacy Policy shall be governed and construed in all respects in accordance with the laws of England and Wales.

  1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT

Data Protection No: ZA335388

You are able to view and use the website at your own convenience and you do not have to provide any personal information if you do not wish to do so.    However, we would refer you to the “Cookies” section below.

When you make an application for car finance with us we may ask you to supply “sensitive” personal information.  This may include (but is not limited to) the following: –

Name

Residential address

Residential status

Date of birth

Job title and description

National insurance number

Driving License number

Email address (if applicable)

Telephone number (home, mobile, work)

Income details

Details of bank account

We collect personal information about you when you give this to us when applying for a car loan product online or via the telephone. This enables us to process your application and to obtain an offer of finance which best suits your needs and requirements.  In the course of providing this service to you, we may also store information about how you use our site, and in order to contact you in the future about products/services which we believe may interest you, and also for marketing purposes.  By providing us with your contact details you consent to being contacted for these purposes via the methods detailed in this policy. If you do not wish to receive marketing information from us or our agents/business associates/service providers other than on the goods and/or services which you have requested information about, please indicate this when submitting your personal information, or contact us using the details on our website.

In order to process your application, we may need to collect sensitive personal information, for example, information about any criminal convictions you may have. By proceeding with obtaining a quote, you give your explicit consent to such information being processed by us and our agents/business associates/service providers for the purposes stated in this Privacy Policy.

  1. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

How do we use your personal information?

We may use your personal information as follows:

 

  1. to enable you to access and use our services;
  2. to personalise and improve aspects of our services;
  3. for research purposes;
  4. to communicate with you, including some or all of the following:
  • sending you information about products/services which we think may be of interest to you – this may include new product launches, car loans/finance offers available and newsletters.
  • sending you loan quotes. We may also send that information to our agents/business associates/service providers such as credit brokers/finance companies.
  • sending you a confirmation email/text/telephone call relating to your quote. When you submit an application with us, you will automatically be sent confirmation of your application by email/text or SMS so that you have a record of it;
  1. to process an application between you and a third party i.e. the lender;
  2. to track sales, which may involve us sharing data with your product provider. Your product provider may also send us information they hold relating to the product(s) you have purchased for this purpose;
  3. to match our data with data from other sources – we may validate and analyse your information and, in some cases, match it against information that has been collected by a third party to ensure that the information we hold about you is as accurate and consistent. Further, this ensures that any marketing material that we send you is tailored and appropriate to your needs;
  4. to potentially pass on your data to third parties for marketing purposes as per section 4;
  5. You agree that we and, with your consent, other trusted third parties will be entitled to contact you via email, post, telephone, SMS, or by other electronic means such as via social and digital media, in relation to products, services and other offers that may interest you

Whenever you provide us with personal information, where necessary we will seek your consent, and/or we will give you an opportunity to tell us you do not consent to the use and sharing of your information for marketing purposes. Unless you tell us otherwise, you are consenting to such use.

  1. WHO DO WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

When you complete an application, you consent to disclosing your personal information to the following: –

  • Motorconnect.co.uk  and its agents/business associates and service providers in order to communicate with you, including sending you information about products/services which may be of interest to you, and in order to process an application.

We may receive your personal information from these agents/business agents and service providers and use it in accordance with section 4 above.

  • the Financial Conduct Authority and/or other regulatory/governing bodies, for the purposes of compliance monitoring;
  • In accordance with data protection & privacy law, we may also disclose information about you (including electronic identifiers such as IP addresses) and/or access your account:

if required or permitted to do so by law;

if required to do so by any court, the Financial Conduct Authority, the Competition and Markets Authority or any other applicable regulatory, compliance, Governmental or law enforcement agency;

if necessary in connection with legal proceedings or potential legal proceedings; and/or

in connection with the sale or potential sale of all or part of our business.

  • If we reasonably believe false/inaccurate information has been provided and fraud is suspected, details may be passed to fraud prevention agencies to prevent fraud and money laundering.
  1. WHO MIGHT OUR ASSOCIATES SHARE YOUR INFORMATION WITH

Some of our agents/business associates/service providers will use your personal information to assess your circumstances (including information about any third party who is named on the application) and verify the information you have provided before providing a quote to you. Some may carry out checks with fraud prevention and credit reference agencies. Both public data (e.g. the Electoral Roll/County Court Judgements/Bankruptcy Orders) and private data (e.g. your personal credit history) may also be checked. Some providers may also carry out checks against data they already hold on you, (or is held by the company whose brand they administer the product for, or members of their group of companies) such as data from existing products, account data, data from previous product transactions, and share this with lenders in order to determine the outcome of your application. If providers carry out these searches, a record of the search will appear on your credit report.

If you decide to enter into a loan, the information you have provided to us, together with any further information requested by, and supplied by you or us to the third-party provider, will be held by the provider for the purposes set out in that provider’s privacy policy. You are therefore strongly advised to read your chosen provider’s privacy policy and satisfy yourself as to the purposes for which the provider will use your personal information before entering into the loan. We have no responsibility for the uses to which a provider puts your personal information.

  1. COMMUNICATION

Unless the customer states otherwise we will contact the customer via means of telephone, email, post, SMS automated messages or text to provide information/alerts relating to our services.  We may also receive personal information/data from third parties, which enables us to offer Identified potential customers products and services, who have expressed interest in our products and services. Any information/data obtained from third parties is checked in regard to accuracy and we will endeavour to check your information with you on occasion. It is your responsibility to ensure that any information we have on record for you is kept up to date and correct. If you do require any of your information to be updated then please contact us via email or post as detailed on our website as soon as possible, so we can ensure it is corrected.

  1. HOW WE MAY CONTACT YOU

We may contact you via telephone, email, post, SMS, automated messages or text with offers of products, services or information that may be of interest to you.

  1. HOW YOU MAY CONTACT US

You may contact us by email telephone post or text using the address and numbers listed on our website.  If you contact us via the listed telephone number then your call may be recorded for training, quality, monitoring and regulatory purposes. This enables us to continuously review and improve our customer service.

 

  1. HOW WE KEEP YOU INFORMED

If you make an application with us we will need to contact you to keep you informed of progress of the matter and to request further information if as and when required.  Following your submission of an application we may contact you in the future in order to keep you informed regarding offers/products/services which we think you may find of interest.  This contact will be made via telephone, email, post, SMS, automated messages or text. Third parties may also wish to contact you from the information we have shared with them.  Any information that is shared to third parties is completely trusted for the purpose it is specified for, and third parties may also use the same means of contact stated above.  Such third parties who may also need to carry out a further credit checks. However, we must point out that they too will have their own privacy policy and Motorconnect.co.uk  is no way responsible for the content, implementation or otherwise of their privacy policy.

  1. COOKIES

What cookies do we use?

A cookie is a very small text file placed on your computer or device. Cookies help us to:

  • understand browsing habits on our site;
  • understand the number of visitors to the site and the pages visited; and

Most cookies are deleted as soon as you close your browser or mobile application – these are known as session cookies. Others, known as persistent cookies, are stored on your computer or device either until you delete them, or they expire. Every time you visit motorconnect.co.uk, you will be kept signed in for a further 90 days. By using the service, you consent to us using cookies.

You can choose to block or delete cookies through your browser settings. If you decide to block or delete our cookies, you will not be able to benefit from the full range of our services and this may affect the performance of our site on your system.

Important links explaining how cookies operate on our website.

https://developers.google.com/analytics/devguides/collection/gtagjs/cookie-usage

https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads

  1. YOUR RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES

You have certain rights under data protection legislation, this includes your right to be provided with a copy of the personal information we hold about you, if you request it from us in writing.

To make enquiries and/or exercise any of your rights set out in this Privacy Policy please contact us at the address listed on our website or by email: admin@motorconnect.co.uk

If you would like to opt out of future contact from opt-out@motorconnect.co.uk, please enter your details via www.removeme.co.uk or email opt-out@motorconnect.co.uk where your details will be removed from any future marketing campaign.

Please note that it is your responsibility to check and ensure that all information, content, material or data you provide on the site is correct, complete, accurate and not misleading and that you disclose all relevant facts.

  1. CUSTOMER COMPLAINTS POLICY

We always aim to be fair and honest, so if you have a complaint about any aspect of our service then we want to hear about it so that we can aim to resolve it as quickly as possible. Should you wish to make a complaint, you can do so as follows: –

By Post: Complaints Department,

413 Manchester Road,
Lostock Gralam,
Northwich,
Cheshire
CW9 7QA

By Phone 01606 539359

By Email: complaints@motorconnect.co.uk

In most cases we will acknowledge receipt of the complaint within 3 working days and would hope to be able provide a final response within 4 weeks.  We must point out however that we have a maximum of 8 weeks, starting from the date which we receive the complaint from you, in order to provide a final response.

We will write to you again within 4 weeks if we are unable to provide a final response within that time period. In any event we will respond to your complaint in full within 8 weeks.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or if a complaint is not resolved after eight weeks, you may refer the complaint to the Financial Ombudsman Service, details of which are as follows:-

Financial Ombudsman Service

Exchange Tower

London

E14 9SR

Web site: www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Tel: 0300 123 9123

You can also report any of your concerns to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number,

Fax: 01625 524 510